Quick Search
Cytora parrishi Marshall & Barker, 2007Species Images
Holotype, collected 28 Nov 2003, W-facing hillside S of mouth of Waihapurua Stream, Whatuwhiwhi, Karikari Peninsula, NZ. Field Collection 2003. (M.179676). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Cytora parrishi Marshall & Barker, 2007
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Architaenioglossa (Order) > Cyclophoroidea (Superfamily) > Pupinidae (Family) > Liareinae (Subfamily) > Cytora (Genus) > parrishi (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PUPINIDAE: LIAREINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 2.65mm
Synonyms:
(=Murdochia Ancey)
Distribution:
North Island. Northland, from Karikari Peninsula and Doubtless Bay
Geographical Range:
L.E.
Notes:
Land, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil