Quick Search
Austrolittorina antipodum (Philippi, 1847)Species Images
Found throughout the country on high tidal rocks. 15mm
On low tidal rocks, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 8-10mm
Austrolittorina antipodum (Philippi, 1847)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Littorinoidea (Superfamily) > Littorinidae (Family) > Littorininae (Subfamily) > Austrolittorina (Genus) > antipodum (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
LITTORINIDAE: LITTORININAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 19mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:
(=Nodilittorina Martens)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
KACFME.
Notes:
Blue Periwinkle, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil