Quick Search
Emarginula striatula Quoy & Gaimard, 1834Species Images
In beach drift. 20mm
Emarginula striatula Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Lepetelllida (Order) > Fissurelloidea (Superfamily) > Fissurellidae (Family) > Emarginulinae (Subfamily) > Emarginula (Genus) > striatula (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
FISSURELLIDAE: EMARGINULINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 33mm, Width 17mm
Synonyms:
(=E.s.valentior Finlay)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, Chathams, Snares, Auckland and Bounty Islands. In beach drift and living below low tide
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Slit Limpet, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil