Quick Search
Cellana strigilis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)Species Images
(redimiculum form) - The most abundant limpet of eastern Otago and Stewart Island. 44mm
(flemingi form) - Snares Islands. 50mm
Campbell Island. 54mm
Cellana strigilis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Nacellidae (Family) > Cellana (Genus) > strigilis (Species)
Family:
NACELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 75mm, Width 65mm, Height 30mm
Synonyms:
(=redimiculum Reeve, =flemingi Powell)
Distribution:
Stewart Island, Foveaux Strait, and the east coast of the South Island up to Kaikoura. Also Auckland, Snares and Campbell Islands. On mid tidal rocks
Geographical Range:
CFAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil