Quick Search
Notoacmea pileopsis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)Species Images
Tolaga Bay, East Cape. On rocks at low tide. 22mm
On rock ledges at mid-high tide. 20mm
East Cape area, on sheltered rock ledges. 20mm
Notoacmea pileopsis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Lottiidae (Family) > Notoacmea (Genus) > pileopsis (Species)
Family:
LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 33mm, Width 28mm, Height 12mm
Synonyms:
(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:
North Island and northern South Island
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Broadly ovate, outer surface finely radially lirate. Interior with an almost black margin
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil