Quick Search
Murexsul octogonus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)Species Images
Off Thompsons Point, Waiheke Island, 22 metres. 54mm
Found in about 15m of water off northern New Zealand. 56mm
Murexsul octogonus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Muricopsinae (Subfamily) > Murexsul (Genus) > octogonus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: MURICOPSINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 89mm, Width 48mm
Synonyms:
(=cuvierensis Finlay)
Distribution:
Three Kings and North Island down to Kapiti Island and Mahia Peninsula
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Octagonal Murex, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil