Quick Search
Eunaticina papilla (Gmelin, 1791)Species Images
Marsden Point, Whangarei, Northland, NZ. 19mm. K.W.Burch Collection
Eunaticina papilla (Gmelin, 1791)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticoidea (Superfamily) > Naticidae (Family) > Polinicinae (Subfamily) > Eunaticina (Genus) > papilla (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
NATICIDAE: POLINICINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 24mm
Synonyms:
(=cincta Hutton)
Distribution:
Haweran - Wanganui and East Cape. Occasional recent records from Bay of Islands and Northland
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil