Quick Search
Sinezona mechanica Geiger & Marshall, 2012Species Images
No images yet of this species.
If you have good photos you would like to share, please email me, and I can add them here.
External Web Links
Sinezona mechanica Geiger & Marshall, 2012
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Lepetelllida (Order) > Scissurelloidea (Superfamily) > Scissurellidae (Family) > Sinezona (Genus) > mechanica (Species)
Family:
SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 1.28mm, Height 0.89mm
Synonyms:
(=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
Distribution:
Ranfurly Bank, East Cape to Stewart Island, and Chatham Islands. Also Macquarie Island
Geographical Range:
CFM
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil