Quick Search
Enixotrophon venustus (Marshall & Houart, 2011)Species Images
Holotype, collected Jan 1994, off Cape Kidnappers, NZ. (M.190335). 34.6mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Enixotrophon venustus (Marshall & Houart, 2011)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Pagodulinae (Subfamily) > Enixotrophon (Genus) > venustus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: PAGODULINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 55mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:
(=Pagodula Monterosato)
Distribution:
Tasmania, West Norfolk Ridge S of Norfolk Island, Kermadec Ridge, and off northern and eastern North Island, Hikurangi Trench and Chatham Rise, 850-1239 metres
Geographical Range:
KACMAn
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil