Quick Search
Cominella mirabilis canturiensis (Dell, 1951)Species Images
Off Otago Peninsula, dredged 500 metres. 22mm
External Web Links
Cominella mirabilis canturiensis (Dell, 1951)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Cominella (Genus) > Eucominia (Subgenus) > mirabilis canturiensis (Species)
Family:
BUCCINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 30mm, Width 14mm
Synonyms:
(=nuptialis Dell,1953)
Distribution:
South Island. Chatham Rise and off Banks Peninsula
Geographical Range:
CME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil