Quick Search
Hipponix liberatus (Pease, 1868)Species Images
Rare, in beach drift, Northland. 12mm
External Web Links
Hipponix liberatus (Pease, 1868)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Vanikoioidea (Superfamily) > Hipponicidae (Family) > Hipponix (Genus) > liberatus (Species)
Family:
HIPPONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 12mm, Width 16mm
Synonyms:
(=Krebsia (Tenpetastus) Iredale)
Distribution:
Tropical and subtropical Indo-Pacific, Mauritius, Western Australia, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island and Northland east coast. Rare, in beach drift
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil