Quick Search
Lauria cylindracea (da Costa, 1778)Species Images
Ellerslie, Auckland. 3.5mm
Hamilton. 3.5mm
Lauria cylindracea (da Costa, 1778)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Eupulmonata (Superorder) > Stylommatophora (Order) > Helicina (Suborder) > Pupilloidei (Infraorder) > Pupilloidea (Superfamily) > Lauriidae (Family) > Lauria (Genus) > cylindracea (Species)
Family:
LAURIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 3.5mm, Width 2mm
Synonyms:
(=Pupilla muscorum of authors)
Distribution:
North and South Island
Geographical Range:
L.N.S.I.
Notes:
Land, North Island, South Island, Introduced, Widely distributed in western Europe and the eastern Atlantic islands, eastwards to the Caucasus and Asia Minor. Introduced into U.S.A., Canada, Jamaica, South Africa and New Zealand
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil