Quick Search
Aplysia argus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830Species Images
In large rock pool, Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ. Animal over 300mm long
In large rock pool, Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ. Animal over 300mm long
In large rock pool, Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ. Animal over 300mm long
Aplysia argus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysioidea (Superfamily) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Aplysiinae (Subfamily) > Aplysia (Genus) > Varria (Subgenus) > argus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
APLYSIIDAE: APLYSIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 40mm, Length 400mm (animal)
Synonyms:
(=dactylomela of authors not Rang)
Distribution:
Northland. Worldwide in warm seas
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil