Quick Search
Adelphotectonica nomotoi (Kosuge, 1979)Species Images
No images yet of this species.
If you have good photos you would like to share, please email me, and I can add them here.
External Web Links
Adelphotectonica nomotoi (Kosuge, 1979)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > 'Lower Heterobranchia' (Infraclass) > Architectonicoidea (Superfamily) > Architectonicidae (Family) > Adelphotectonica (Genus) > nomotoi (Species)
Family:
ARCHITECTONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 13mm
Synonyms:
(=Architectonica Röding)
Distribution:
Known from disjunct localities in southern Africa, New Caledonia, New Zealand and the Midway Islands. Sublittoral to upper bathyal (depth records between 74 and 430 m), live records from 100-115 m
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Marine, Proxumbilical rib absent
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil