Quick Search
Bathytoma murdochi Finlay, 1930Species Images
Trawled in Hauraki Gulf. 18mm
External Web Links
Bathytoma murdochi Finlay, 1930
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Borsoniidae (Family) > Bathytoma (Genus) > murdochi (Species)
Family:
BORSONIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 20mm, Width 9mm
Synonyms:
(=Micantapex Iredale) (=finlay Powell)
Distribution:
Northland east coast to Mahia, trawled around 65-450 metres
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil