Quick Search
Volutomitra banksi (Dell, 1951)Species Images
Trawled off Otago. 45mm
External Web Links
Volutomitra banksi (Dell, 1951)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Turbinelloidea (Superfamily) > Volutomitridae (Family) > Volutomitra (Genus) > banksi (Species)
Family:
VOLUTOMITRIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 35mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:
(=Waimatea Finlay)
Distribution:
South Island. Off Banks Peninsula and Chatham Rise
Geographical Range:
CFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Sometimes bears a minute operculum
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil