Quick Search
Alcithoe arabica (Gmelin, 1791)Species Images
From off Bream Bay, Whangarei. 151mm
From Porirua, Wellington. Found living from below low tide. 106mm
(swainsoni form) - Extinct form off the Three Kings Islands. 179mm
Egg case on Stiracolpus pagoda, Great Exhibition Bay, Far North, NZ
Alcithoe arabica (Gmelin, 1791)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutoidea (Superfamily) > Volutidae (Family) > Zidoninae (Subfamily) > Alcithoe (Genus) > arabica (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 200mm, Width 88mm
Synonyms:
(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick) (=depressa Suter, =swainsoni Marwick, =rossiteri Brazier)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Arabic Volute, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil