Quick Search
Nassaria spinigera Hayashi & Habe, 1965 Species Images
Holotype of Benthindsia miriamae Dell, 1967, collected 30 Jul 1962, off Curtis Island, Kermadec Islands (M.021300). 52mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Nassaria spinigera Hayashi & Habe, 1965
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Nassaria (Genus) > Microfusus (Subgenus) > spinigera (Species)
Family:
BUCCINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 55mm, Width 28mm
Synonyms:
(=Benthindsia) (=miriamae Dell)
Distribution:
Kiwi Seamount, north of NZ and Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil