Quick Search
Cominella elegantula Powell, 1946Species Images
Holotype of Cominella (Eucominia) marlboroughensis, 40 km E of Cape Campbell, NZ (MA71453). © Auckland Museum CC BY
External Web Links
Cominella elegantula Powell, 1946
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Cominella (Genus) > Eucominia (Subgenus) > elegantula (Species)
Family:
BUCCINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 28mm, Width 13mm
Synonyms:
(=marlboroughensis Powell,1946)
Distribution:
Cook Strait to Cape Campbell
Geographical Range:
CR.Fo.E.
Notes:
Marine, Recent, Fossil, Endemic, Pronounced shoulder sulcus and thin axial ribbing
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil