Quick Search
Dicathais orbita (Gmelin, 1791)Species Images
Off Raglan, West Coast. 78mm
A common carnivorous Gastropod found from low water to moderate depths
From 15 metres, off Northland east coast
Dicathais orbita (Gmelin, 1791)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Rapaninae (Subfamily) > Dicathais (Genus) > orbita (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: RAPANINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 110mm, Width 70mm
Synonyms:
(=scalaris Menke)
Distribution:
Northland to northern South Island and Chatham Islands. Also Australia and Lord Howe Island
Geographical Range:
KACM
Notes:
White Rock Shell, Cart Rut Shell, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil