Quick Search
Austrosassia parkinsonia (Perry, 1811)Species Images
Below low tide to about 10 fathoms. 48mm
Austrosassia parkinsonia (Perry, 1811)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cymatiidae (Family) > Austrosassia (Genus) > parkinsonia (Species)
Family:
CYMATIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 58mm, Width 29mm
Synonyms:
(=Cymatona Iredale, =Sassia Bellardi)
Distribution:
Northland to Bay of Plenty. Below low water to about 20 metres
Geographical Range:
KACR.Fo.
Notes:
Marine, Recent, Fossil
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil