Quick Search
Fusitriton magellanicus laudandus Finlay, 1926Species Images
With and without periostracum. 101mm
Fusitriton magellanicus laudandus Finlay, 1926
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cymatiidae (Family) > Fusitriton (Genus) > magellanicus laudandus (Species)
Family:
CYMATIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 157mm, Width 72mm
Synonyms:
(=retiolus Hedley)
Distribution:
North, South, Chatham and Auckland Islands. Approx 20 to over 300 fathoms
Geographical Range:
ACFMAn
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil