Quick Search
Thalassocyon tui Dell, 1967Species Images
Trawled off Kaipara, North Island. 74mm
External Web Links
Thalassocyon tui Dell, 1967
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Thalassocyonidae (Family) > Thalassocyon (Genus) > tui (Species)
Family:
THALASSOCYONIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 55mm, Width 35mm
Synonyms:
(=bonus Barnard)
Distribution:
From abyssal depths off South Africa, Amsterdam Is. (in the southern Indian Ocean), eastern Australia, Kermadec Islands, and northern New Zealand. Northland to Bay of Plenty
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil