Quick Search
Eudolium crosseanum (Monerosato, 1869)Species Images
From deep water off the North Island
From crayfish pots off Northland
Eudolium crosseanum (Monerosato, 1869)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Tonnidae (Family) > Eudolium (Genus) > crosseanum (Species)
Family:
TONNIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 60mm, Width 45mm
Synonyms:
(=pyriforme G.B.Sowerby III)
Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific, from South Africa to Japan, Hawaii and northern New Zealand. Off Northland, Bay of Plenty, 137-580m (deepest alive 390m)
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil