Quick Search
Semicassis royana (Iredale, 1914)Species Images
From cray pots off the Far North. 125mm
External Web Links
Semicassis royana (Iredale, 1914)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cassidae (Family) > Phaliinae (Subfamily) > Semicassis (Genus) > royana (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 150mm, Width 80mm
Synonyms:
(=Xenophalium Iredale)
Distribution:
Off Three Kings to Northland east coast, in craypots around 40 metres. Also off Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil