Quick Search
Semicassis labiata (Perry, 1811)Species Images
From shallow water in pockets of fine gravel. 84mm
(insperatum form) - East Coast, Northland. 45mm
Semicassis labiata (Perry, 1811)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cassidae (Family) > Phaliinae (Subfamily) > Semicassis (Genus) > labiata (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 83mm, Width 52mm
Synonyms:
(=Xenophalium Iredale) (=insperatum Iredale, =collactea Finlay)
Distribution:
Northern part of North Island to Mahia. Victoria to Queensland and Norfolk Island
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil