Quick Search
Falsilunatia ambigua (Suter, 1913)Species Images
Holotype of Falsilunatia powelli Dell, 1956, collected 24 Jan 1954, Chatham Rise, NZ. (M.009770). 18mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Falsilunatia ambigua (Suter, 1913)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticoidea (Superfamily) > Naticidae (Family) > Polinicinae (Subfamily) > Falsilunatia (Genus) > ambigua (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
NATICIDAE: POLINICINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 18mm, Width 16mm
Synonyms:
(=powelli Dell)
Distribution:
Off Eastern Otago to Chatham Rise, around 400-650 metres
Geographical Range:
CFME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil