Quick Search
Sigapatella tenuis (Gray, 1867)Species Images
Common in beach drift. 15mm
Sigapatella tenuis (Gray, 1867)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Calyptraeoidea (Superfamily) > Calyptraeidae (Family) > Sigapatella (Genus) > tenuis (Species)
Family:
CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 16mm, Height 9mm
Synonyms:
(=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
Distribution:
Three Kings, North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. 0-604 metres, attached to hard substrate
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Oblique spiral threads on the teleoconch, smooth periostracum when not worn off
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil