Quick Search
Sigapatella novaezelandiae (Lesson, 1831)Species Images
Living under rocks, and washed up on beaches. 31mm
Common intertidal to moderate depths
Sigapatella novaezelandiae (Lesson, 1831)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Calyptraeoidea (Superfamily) > Calyptraeidae (Family) > Sigapatella (Genus) > novaezelandiae (Species)
Family:
CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 42mm, Height 25mm
Synonyms:
(=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland, Snares and Campbell Islands. Living intertidally to 200 metres, attached to hard substrate
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Circular Slipper Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil