Quick Search
Maoricrypta sodalis Marshall, 2003Species Images
Found inside gastropods. 23mm
Maoricrypta sodalis Marshall, 2003
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Calyptraeoidea (Superfamily) > Calyptraeidae (Family) > Maoricrypta (Genus) > sodalis (Species)
Family:
CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 37mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:
(=Zeacrypta Finlay) (=monoxyla of authors not Lesson, in part)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, and Snares Islands, intertidally to 925 metres
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, White animal. Typically found within apertures of dead gastropods
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil