Quick Search
Maoricrypta monoxyla (Lesson, 1831)Species Images
Commonly found on outside of Gastropods. 21mm
Maoricrypta monoxyla (Lesson, 1831)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Calyptraeoidea (Superfamily) > Calyptraeidae (Family) > Maoricrypta (Genus) > monoxyla (Species)
Family:
CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 30mm, Width 25mm
Synonyms:
(=Zeacrypta Finlay)
Distribution:
North Cape to Cape Runaway. Yellow animal, consistently lives on the outside of shells, intertidally to about 15 metres
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Smooth Slipper Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil