Quick Search
Maoricrypta kopua (Marshall, 2003)Species Images
Holotype, collected 06 Jan 1995, E of Great Barrier Island, NZ. (M.154760). 23.7mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Maoricrypta kopua (Marshall, 2003)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Calyptraeoidea (Superfamily) > Calyptraeidae (Family) > Maoricrypta (Genus) > kopua (Species)
Family:
CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 28mm
Synonyms:
(=Zeacrypta Finlay)
Distribution:
Three Kings Islands to East Cape, 78-805 metres. Living within apertures of dead/hermit crabbed Gastropods
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Animal whitish, translucent
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil