Quick Search
Pelicaria vermis (Martyn, 1784)Species Images
Whangarei Heads. 38mm
Tory Channel, Marlborough Sounds. 41mm
(flemingi form) - Te Arai Point, Northland, in beach drift. 53mm
Not uncommon from low tide down to about 50 fathoms
Pelicaria vermis (Martyn, 1784)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Stromboidea (Superfamily) > Struthiolariidae (Family) > Pelicaria (Genus) > vermis (Species)
Family:
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 54mm, Width 36mm
Synonyms:
(=bradleyi Neef, =flemingi Neef, =grahami Neef, =powelli Neef, =tricarinata Lesson, =vellai Neef)
Distribution:
North and South Islands. On tidal flats and off sandy beaches, occasionally to depths of 90 metres
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Small Ostrich Foot, Takai, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil