Quick Search
Eatoniella poutama (Smith, 1962)Species Images
Holotype of Zeradina poutama, collected Jun 1955, off Poutama Island, South Cape, NZ. (M.020249). 1.4mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Eatoniella poutama (Smith, 1962)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cingulopsoidea (Superfamily) > Eatoniellidae (Family) > Eatoniella (Genus) > Albosabula (Subgenus) > poutama (Species)
Family:
EATONIELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 1.4mm, Width 0.8mm
Synonyms:
(=Abscindostoma Ponder, =Albitoniella Ponder, =Cerostraca Oliver, =Dardaniops Ponder, =Dardanula Iredale, =Pellax Finlay)
Distribution:
Fiordland, Stewart, Snares and Auckland Islands. Also recently recorded from the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
FAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil