Quick Search
Bolma recens Dell, 1967Species Images
Holotype, collected 06 Jul 1962, Kiwi Seamount, northern Three Kings Rise, NZ. (M.021297). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Bolma recens Dell, 1967
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Turbinidae (Family) > Bolma (Genus) > Ormastralium (Subgenus) > recens (Species)
Family:
TURBINIDAE
Synonyms:
(=Incilaster Finlay)
Distribution:
Norfolk Islands, Wanganella Bank, and Kiwi Seamount, northern Three Kings Rise
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil