Quick Search
Solariella plicatula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906)Species Images
Holotype of Minolia plicatula Murdoch & Suter, 1906, collected 1914, off Cuvier Island, NZ. (M.001124). 4mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Solariella plicatula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Solariellidae (Family) > Solariella (Genus) > plicatula (Species)
Family:
SOLARIELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 6mm, Height 4mm
Synonyms:
(=Spectamen Iredale)
Distribution:
Off Northland to Bay of Plenty. Dredged from around 35-250 metres
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil