Quick Search
Cantharidus turneri (Powell, 1939)Species Images
On seaweed, Horseshoe Bay, Stewart Island. 9mm
External Web Links
Cantharidus turneri (Powell, 1939)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Cantharidus (Genus) > Pseudomargarella (Subgenus) > turneri (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 9mm, Height 8mm
Synonyms:
(=Mawhero Marshall, =Micrelenchus Finlay, =Plumbelenchus Finlay)
Distribution:
Stewart Island. On seaweed covered rocks
Geographical Range:
FE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil