Quick Search
Cantharidus antipoda (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1854)Species Images
Under kelp holdfasts. 11mm
Cantharidus antipoda (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1854)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Cantharidus (Genus) > Pseudomargarella (Subgenus) > antipoda (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 12mm, Height 10mm
Synonyms:
(=Mawhero Marshall, =Micrelenchus Finlay, =Plumbelenchus Finlay) (=roseus Hutton, =hinemoa Powell)
Distribution:
South Island, Otago to Stewart Island, Snares, Campbell, Auckland and Antipodes Islands. Under kelp holdfasts
Geographical Range:
FAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil