Quick Search
Diloma nigerrimum (Gmelin, 1791)Species Images
On kelp at mid-high tide. 25mm
Diloma nigerrimum (Gmelin, 1791)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Monodontinae (Subfamily) > Diloma (Genus) > nigerrimum (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 26mm, Width 24mm
Synonyms:
(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray) (=digna Finlay, =crusoeana Pilsbry)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Three Kings and Auckland Islands. On kelp at mid/high tide
Geographical Range:
ACFMAn
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil