Quick Search
Diloma aridum (Finlay, 1927)Species Images
On mid-tidal rocks. 14mm
External Web Links
Diloma aridum (Finlay, 1927)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Monodontinae (Subfamily) > Diloma (Genus) > aridum (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 17mm, Height 19mm
Synonyms:
(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
Distribution:
Throughout New Zealand. Chatham and Auckland Islands. On sheltered mid-tidal rocks
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Purplish-black with pale yellow flecks
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil