Quick Search
Cantharidus capillaceus (Philippi, 1848)Species Images
In shallow water off Enderby Island, Auckland Islands. 25mm
Campbell Island, on tidal rocks. 24mm
Cantharidus capillaceus (Philippi, 1848)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Cantharidus (Genus) > capillaceus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 28mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:
(=Mawhero Marshall, =Micrelenchus Finlay, =Plumbelenchus Finlay) (=coruscans Hedley)
Distribution:
Auckland, Campbell and Antipodes Islands
Geographical Range:
An
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil