Quick Search
Cantharidus opalus (Martyn, 1784)Species Images
Found on seaweed below low tide, Doubtless Bay, Northland. 44mm
Washed up around rocks, Mahia Peninsula, East Cape, NZ. 35mm
(cannoni form) - Cape Pattison, Chatham Islands, below low tide. 46mm
(cannoni form) - Found on seaweed below low tide, Chatham Islands. 47mm
Cantharidus opalus (Martyn, 1784)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Cantharidus (Genus) > opalus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 50mm, Width 38mm
Synonyms:
(=Mawhero Marshall, =Micrelenchus Finlay, =Plumbelenchus Finlay) (=cannoni Powell, 1933)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Littoral to moderate depths
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Opal Top Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil