Quick Search
Maurea megaloprepes (Tomlin, 1948)Species Images
A deepwater species from Macquarie Island
External Web Links
Maurea megaloprepes (Tomlin, 1948)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Calliostomatinae (Subfamily) > Maurea (Genus) > megaloprepes (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE: CALLIOSTOMATINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 38mm, Width 42mm
Synonyms:
(=Calliostoma Gmelin)
Distribution:
Off Macquarie Island, 80-120 metres
Geographical Range:
AnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil