Quick Search
Notoacmea cellanoides Oliver, 1926Species Images
Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North. 24mm
On rocks at mid-high tide. 18mm
Notoacmea cellanoides Oliver, 1926
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Lottiidae (Family) > Notoacmea (Genus) > cellanoides (Species)
Family:
LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 27mm, Width 23mm, Height 8mm
Synonyms:
(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:
North Island and northern South Island
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, More solid than pileopsis, with strong radial ribs and brown interior
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil