Quick Search
Notoacmea elongata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834Species Images
Marfells Beach, Marlborough. Mary Agnes Wotton Collection
Notoacmea elongata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Lottiidae (Family) > Notoacmea (Genus) > elongata (Species)
Family:
LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 20mm, Width 10mm, Height 3mm
Synonyms:
(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver) (=helmsi Smith not of authors)
Distribution:
North and South Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Under boulders from mud flats to exposed shores
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil