Quick Search
Plaxiphora obtecta Carpenter in Pilsbry, 1893Species Images
Low tide at Scott Point, Ninety Mile Beach, Far North
Plaxiphora obtecta Carpenter in Pilsbry, 1893
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Mopalioidea (Superfamily) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Plaxiphora (Genus) > obtecta (Species)
Family:
MOPALIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 87mm, Width 57mm
Synonyms:
(=Aerilamma Hull, =Guildingia Dall, =Diaphoraplax Iredale, =Maorichiton Iredale, =Vaferichiton Iredale & Hull)
Distribution:
North and South Islands. On open exposed coasts
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Chiton, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil