Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Gyroscala (Pomiscala) lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa
Family:EPITONIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 30mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:(=Scalaria perplexa Pease, =coronatum Lamarck 1816?)
Distribution:Kermadec, Australia and Northland, NZ
Geographical Range:K.A
Notes:
Umbilicus is closed, there is a spiral rib on the base of the body whorl, and a brown band is present at the top of whorls
References and Publications:
  • Nakayama, T. 2003: A Review of Northwest Pacific Epitoniids (Gastropoda: Epitoniidae), Monographs of Marine Mollusca, Backhuys, Leiden, Netherlands, 6 (p.78)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.224)
  • DuShane, H. 1990: Hawaiian Epitoniidae, Hawaiian Shell News (p.6)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.251)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.