Species Images
In wood crevices approx. 1100 metres, Bay of Plenty. 16mm
Found in crevices of waterlogged wood, in very deep water. 16.5mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pectinodonta aupouria Marshall, 1985

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:PECTINODONTIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 20mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:(=Maoricrater explorata Powell, 1979, in part, not Dell, 1953)
Distribution:Off White Island and Aldermen Islands, North Island, and Chatham Islands. From 850-1200 metres on wood
Geographical Range:ACME.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: A new deep-sea limpet of the genus Pectinodonta Dall, 1882 from New Zealand, and new distribution records for P. aupouria and P. morioria Marshall, 1985, The Nautilus, 112(2) (p.56)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1985: Recent and Tertiary deep-sea limpets of the genus Pectinodonta Dall (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from New Zealand and New South Wales, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 12(2) (p.277)