Species Images
From shallow water in pockets of fine gravel. 84mm
insperatum form - East Coast, Northland. 45mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Semicassis labiata (Perry, 1811)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 83mm, Width 52mm
Synonyms:(=Xenophalium Iredale)
(=insperatum Iredale)
Distribution:Northern part of North Island to Mahia. Victoria to Queensland and Norfolk Island
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W., Raven, J.L., Foreman, G.A., Grenfell, H.R. 2006: Intertidal and shallow subtidal biota of Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 43 (p.35)
  • Smith, N. Oct/1995: Helmet Shells from Waihi Beach, Poirieria, 17(4)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.159)
  • Penniket, J.R. Mar/1973: Semicassis labiatum, Poirieria, 6(6)