Species Images
St. Clair, Dunedin. Mary Agnes Wotton Collection
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Notoacmea badia Oliver, 1926

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 11mm, Width 9mm, Height 3.5mm
Synonyms:(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:South Island, Otago, at low tide
Geographical Range:FE.
References and Publications:
  • Nakano, T., Marshall, B.A., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2009: The phylogeny and taxonomy of New Zealand Notoacmea and Patelloida species (Mollusca: Patellogastropoda: Lottiidae) inferred from DNA sequences, Molluscan Research, 29(1) (p.40)
  • Wotton, M.A. Nov/2006: On the trail of Notoacmea badia, Cookia, 18 (p.16)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.49)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.